New York State Literary Technical Assistance Program

CATEGORY: Contests

FICTION

AWP Award Series for Short Fiction & AWP/Thomas Dunne Books Novel Award
Bakeless Literary Publication Prize in Fiction
Drue Heinz Literature Prize
First Series Award for the Novel & First Series Award in Short Fiction
Fred Bonnie Memorial Award
Iowa Short Fiction Award & John Simmons Short Fiction Award
Mary McCarthy Prize in Short Fiction
Peter Taylor Prize for the Novel
Prairie Schooner Prize Series
S. Mariella Gable Prize
Sandstone Prize in Short Fiction
Spokane Prize for Fiction
Starcherone Fiction Prize

Poetry Contests: Book-length

A. Poulin, Jr Poetry Prize
Accents Publishing International Poetry Book Contest
Agha Shahid Ali Prize in Poetry
Akron Series in Poetry
Alice James Poetry Cooperative
American Poetry Review/Honickman First Book Prize in Poetry
Anhinga Prize for Poetry
AWP Award Series
Bakeless Literary Publication Prizes
Barrow Street Book Prize
The Beatrice Hawley Award
Benjamin Saltman Poetry Award
The Bordighera Poetry Prize
Cave Canem Poetry Prize
Cleveland State University Poetry Center Prize
Colorado Prize for Poetry
Crab Orchard Award Series in Poetry
Del Sol Press Poetry Prize
Elixir Press Poetry Awards
Fence Books Contests: The Motherwell Prize and Fence Modern Poets series
The Field Poetry Prize
Four Way Books
Frances Locke Memorial Poetry Award
Futurepoem Books Annual Open Reading Period
Gival Press Poetry Competition
Green Rose Prize in Poetry
Hollis Summers Poetry Prize
The Idaho Prize
Iowa Poetry Prize
John Ciardi Prize for Poetry
The Journal Award in Poetry
Juniper Prize
Kathryn A. Morton Prize in Poetry
Kore Press First Book Award 
Lena-Miles Wever Todd Poetry Series Competition

The Magellan Prize
Main Street Rag Book Contest
Many Mountains Moving Poetry Book Contest
Margie: The Robert E. Lee & Ruth I. Wilson Poetry Book Award Contest
Marianne Moore Poetry Prize
Mid-List Press First Series Awards
May Swenson Poetry Award

National Poetry Series
New Criterion Poetry Prize
New Issues Press Poetry Series
New Women Poets Prize
Pavement Saw Press
Pearl Poetry Prize
Perugia Press Intro Award for a First or Second Book by a Woman
Poets Out Loud Prize
Prairie Schooner Prize Series
Richard Snyder Memorial Poetry Award
The Richard Wilbur Award
Salmon Poetry Publication Prize
Samuel French Morse Poetry Prize
Sawtooth Poetry Prize
Slope Editions Book Prize
Stan and Tom Wick Poetry Prize
Stanzas: A Poetry Series
Stevens Poetry Manuscript Contest
T. S. Eliot Prize
Tampa Review Prize for Poetry
Tupelo Press Awards: Tupelo Press Poetry Contest, Dorset Prize, and Snowbound Series Competition
University of Wisconsin Press Poetry Series
Vassar Miller Prize in Poetry
Violet Reed Haas Prize for Poetry
Walt Whitman Award
Washington Prize
White Pine Press Poetry Prize
Word Press Poetry Prize
WordTech Poetry Prizes [Yellowglen Prize & Editions Poetry Prize]
Yale Series of Younger Poets

Poetry Contests: Chapbooks

Ahsata Press Chapbook Prize
Bright Hill Press Poetry Book Award
The Center for Book Arts’ Poetry Chapbook Competition

Dream Horse Press National Chapbook Prize for Poetry
Flume Chapbook Series
Longleaf Press’s Chapbook Contest
Main Street Rag’s International Chapbook Contest
New Michigan Press/DIAGRAM chapbook contest
Rella Lossy Poetry Award
Slapering Hol Press Chapbook Competition
Slipstream’s Poetry Contest

Poetry Contests: Single Poems/ Groups of Poems

49th Parallel Award for Poetry
Alligator Juniper’s National Writing Contest
Atlanta Review’s International Poetry Competition
Barrow Street Poetry Prize
Bernard F. Conners Prize for Poetry (Paris Review)
Briar Cliff Review Poetry Contest
Boston Review Poetry Contest
Charles B. Wood Award
Comstock Review Annual Poetry Contest
Dana Awards
Discovery The Nation Contest
Frances Locke Memorial Poetry Award
Greensboro Review Literary Awards
Greg Grummer Poetry Contest
Gulf Coast Poetry Prize
James Boatwright III Prize for Poetry
James Dickey Poetry Prize
James Hearst Poetry Prize
James Wright Poetry Award
Marlboro Prize in Poetry
Meridian Editor’s Prize in Poetry
Mississippi Review Prize in Poetry
New Millennium Writings’ Award for Poetry
Outriders Poetry Competition
Painted Bride Quarterly Poetry Contest
Paumanok Poetry Award
Peregrine Poetry Prize
Phyllis Smart Young Poetry Prize
Poetry Magazine’s Writing Awards: Levinson Prize; Eunice Tietjens Memorial Prize; Bess Hokin Prize; Frederick Bock Prize; Union League Civic and Arts Poetry Prize; George Kent Prize; J. Howard and Barbara M. J. Wood Prize
Poetry Society of America Awards
Prairie Schooner Writing Awards: Lawrence Foundation Award; Virginia Faulkner Award; Edward Stanley Award; Larry Levis Prize for Poetry; Strousse Award; Bernice Slote Award; Hugh J. Luke Award; Jane Geske Award; Prairie Schooner Reader’s Choice Awards
River City Writing Award
Sandeen Prize in Poetry

https://www.newpages.com/classifieds/writing-contests

https://www.pw.org/grants